Accident Summary Nr: 200712214 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Fork Truck Contacts Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306207366 | 07/29/2004 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson Drilling - Uti Rig #99 |
Abstract: On July 29, 2004, coworker #1 was using a fork truck, traverse lift, to retrieve a 4-in. HCR valve. Coworker #2 was holding the electrical line up so the fork truck could get closer. The electrical line, 110 volts, was connected from the water pump used to cool the mud pumps to the electrical trailer. Coworker #2 let the electrical line down contacting the top of the boom on the fork truck. Employee #1 was unhooking a chain on the fork truck to retrieve the HCR valve and was electrocuted. The two coworkers received electrical shocks, but they were not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306207366 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |