Accident Summary Nr: 200712206 - One killed, one injured when drill mast strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123398521 | 06/04/2004 | 1799 | 238910 | Joseph Teets Dba Teets Drilling |
Abstract: On June 3, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were part of a crew moving a core drilling rig to a grassy surface in an equipment yard to confirm that repairs had been made to the mast. The work had required that the mast be raised. The coworker drove the rig toward the area indirectly because other equipment was in the way. Employee #1 followed, saw that the rig was about 4 ft from an overhead power line, and alerted his coworker. A supervisor and Employee #2 heard the warning, and the rig was moved away from the power line. The crew was then beginning to lower the mast, with Employee #1 holding the cable lines to keep them taut and Employee #2 operated the controls, when it apparently contacted the power line, resulting in an arc of electric current. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 received a severe shock and was hospitalized with burns and internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123398521 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth | ||
| 2 | 123398521 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |