Accident Summary Nr: 200712198 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306206921 | 06/30/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Jbi Electrical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 30, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a boom-supported, elevating work platform when two of its four wheels went over the edge of an 18 3/4 in. drop-off. He lost his balance and fell approximately 25 ft onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 42 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306206921 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |