Accident Summary Nr: 200712149 - Flying Debris Strikes And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200712149 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30620425611/25/20031381213111Patterson Uti Drilling Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a drilling rig when the clutch blew apart and the flying debris struck him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, CLUTCH, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306204256 Fatality Other Occupation not reported