Accident Summary Nr: 200712115 - Employee Killed When Caught in Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306204785 | 01/26/2004 | 1796 | 238290 | Aspen Elevator Inc. |
Abstract: On January 20, 2003, Employee #1, an elevator mechanic, was installing two new door reopening devices to elevator car Number 2, located in the Hamilton Building. Employee #1 was working alone on the 12th floor. A tenant in the building heard a loud thumping noise that appeared to have originated from within the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was later found dead lying on top of the elevator car at approximately the 11th floor level, face down, with visible signs of injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306204785 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |