Accident Summary Nr: 200712107 - Rotary Table Entangles Safety Line And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200712107 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30620426411/26/20031311211111Republic Energy Drilling, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 attached a line to his safety belt and became entangled with the cable around the Kelly bushing and rotary table. It appeared to be employee misconduct due to horseplay. The cable was attached to the cat line used to hoist pipe from the pipe ramp. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LIFELINE, CATLINE, KELLY BUSHING, ENTANGLED, HORSEPLAY, ROTARY RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306204264 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction