Accident Summary Nr: 200712099 - Two employees electrocuted when scaffold strikes power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306204108 | 11/12/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Derin Scott |
Abstract: On November 11, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were using a mobile scaffold to clean gutters at an apartment complex. They were moving the scaffold when it contacted a 7,200 volt overhead power line. Both employees were electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306204108 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 306204108 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |