Accident Summary Nr: 200712040 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Pipe Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 200712040 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30620294609/15/20031381213111Turnco, Inc.

Abstract: Between 4:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. on September 11, 200, an employee was fatally injured when he was struck by a pipe rack which was secured by a chain that the employee had loosened. There were no witnesses to the incident.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306202946 Fatality Other Occupation not reported