Accident Summary Nr: 200712024 - Heat Stroke Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123398703 | 09/04/2003 | 3443 | 332410 | Tranter Phe, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator, was stamping out parts when he was observed to be leaning against a fork lift. Employee #1 was sweating profusely and was mentally disoriented. First aid was begun and emergency responders were summoned, but Employee #1 died about 1.5 hours after the symptoms first appeared. Heatstroke was determined to be the cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123398703 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Punching and stamping press machine operators |