Accident Summary Nr: 200712016 - Employee is killed in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200712016 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30620241708/14/20031799238990Industrial Prime Contractors

Abstract: On August 14, 2003, Employee #1 was replacing a 3-in. pipe/nozzle which had previously ruptured in a pressure vessel used to extract carbon dioxide from natural gas. The valves were closed, the vessel was ventilated with a small fan, the manways were open at the top and bottom, and a Scott Scout monitor was used to measure for oxygen and combustible gas. After removing the nozzle, he was dressing up the hole by arc gouging and grinding, and then paused to check the progress of the work. A few minutes later, an explosion occurred and Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: GRINDER, OXYGEN, FAN, VENTILATION, PRESSURE VESSEL, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, VALVE, CARBON DIOXIDE, PIPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306202417 Fatality Other Welders and cutters