Accident Summary Nr: 200711919 - Employee Killed When Struck By Tongs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110039393 | 04/16/2001 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson Drilling Company Lp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were tripping out pipe on a rotary drilling rig. They were using breakout tongs and rotary power for the initial breakout of the tool joints. The crew had pulled out about eight stands of pipe using this method. During the next work cycle, a bolt securing the tong line pin to the lever broke. The snub line, connected to the end of the tongs, fell free allowing the tongs to spin with the pipe. The rotating tongs struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110039393 | Fatality | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |