Accident Summary Nr: 200711901 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized line

Accident Summary Nr: 200711901 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30620133604/11/20031731238210Smiley'S Electrical Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On April 10, 2003, Employee #1 was re-routing some overhead lighting when he contacted a 277-volt energized line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306201336 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use