Accident Summary Nr: 200711828 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Oil Rig Tong
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123398992 | 09/25/2002 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Drilling Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of an oil well crew team. He was adding a joint of drilling pipe to the drill string during normal drilling operations when a coworker, who had just been shown by the driller how to use the driller's operational console, began operating the rig. The coworker stopped the rotary so Employee #1 could break the connection between the kelly and the drill string. After the connection was broken, Employee #1 began moving the tongs to the mousehole, while the coworker operating the rig attempted to raise the kelly so it could be moved to the mousehole and connected to the next joint. In the process, the coworker engaged the breakout cathead instead of the drum hoist. This activated the tong, which struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123398992 | Fatality | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |