Accident Summary Nr: 200711802 - Employee Dies of Suffocation Inside Manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304270820 | 07/11/2002 | 1623 | 0 | B J Company Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2002, Employee #1 was working inside of a manhole approximately 14.5 ft deep and suffocated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304270820 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |