Accident Summary Nr: 200711794 - Painter Falls from Elevated Work Platform and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304271778 | 09/24/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Burt And Associates Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on September 23, 2002, a painter fell from an elevated work platform. He was found lying on the floor in a pool of blood. The employee died of head injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304271778 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |