Accident Summary Nr: 200711786 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Townmotor and Wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304271620 | 08/14/2002 | 7699 | 0 | Western Ground Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 14, 2002, Employee #1 was performing maintenance work on a tug that was used to tote luggage carts. He was underneath the tug when he somehow became pinned between the right front end of the tug and right front wheel. Employee #1 was killed and his body was found in that position by the coworkers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304271620 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |