Accident Summary Nr: 200711745 - Employee Injures Fingers Performing Maintenance on Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304271489 | 08/22/2002 | 2711 | 0 | Eastland County Newspaper, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employee #1, who worked for a newspaper printing company, was cleaning the ink off two in-running rollers of a press. His right hand became caught in the rollers. Employee #1 pulled his hand free, suffering a partial amputation of his middle finger, as well as a crushed second finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304271489 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |