Accident Summary Nr: 200711737 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Tow Assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304271398 | 08/20/2002 | 3273 | 327320 | Ingram Enterprises |
Abstract: On August 20, 2002, Employee #1 was helping with a sling that was attached to a truck that was being used to pull another truck out of the sand. The tow hook bolts on the towing truck broke away and the tow hook separated from the truck. Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed by the sling, the tow hook, or the tow hook bolts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304271398 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |