Accident Summary Nr: 200711737 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Tow Assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 200711737 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30427139808/20/20023273327320Ingram Enterprises

Abstract: On August 20, 2002, Employee #1 was helping with a sling that was attached to a truck that was being used to pull another truck out of the sand. The tow hook bolts on the towing truck broke away and the tow hook separated from the truck. Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed by the sling, the tow hook, or the tow hook bolts.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, FLYING OBJECT, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304271398 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported