Accident Summary Nr: 200711729 - Employee Dies after Inhaling Chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 200711729 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30427131508/09/200265130Sawyer'S Mill Apartments

Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was partially filling a 5-gallon bucket with chlorinating granules from a 45-lb container to bring the chlorine to an apartment house pool. Either Employee #1 added water to the chlorine granules, or there was water or a chemical in the bucket that reacted with the chlorine. A loud bang was heard and the bucket's contents began to foam. Employee #1 inhaled the chlorine fumes and his jeans were bleached white. He was transported to the hospital, where he died from complications due to chlorine inhalation. The MSDS accompanying the granules stated not to add water to them directly, but to put the chlorinating granules into a pool in small amounts, or to put them in a skimmer. Employee #1 did not read or speak English very well and the employer did not have a hazard communication program.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, POOL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, COMMUNICATION, CHEMICAL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304271315 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance