Accident Summary Nr: 200711711 - Employee electrocuted in contact with electrical box

Accident Summary Nr: 200711711 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30427083807/10/200216230Texas State Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: On July 8, 2002, Employee #1 was connecting new service in an electrical box. He was reaching for the new wires when he lost his balance and his upper right arm struck the post. Employee #1 was electrocuted. He was not wearing rubber gloves at the time of the accident. The 120-volt unit had two hot bars and one neutral bar.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL BOX, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 1500 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304270838 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source