Accident Summary Nr: 200711711 - Employee electrocuted in contact with electrical box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304270838 | 07/10/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Texas State Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2002, Employee #1 was connecting new service in an electrical box. He was reaching for the new wires when he lost his balance and his upper right arm struck the post. Employee #1 was electrocuted. He was not wearing rubber gloves at the time of the accident. The 120-volt unit had two hot bars and one neutral bar.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 1500 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304270838 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |