Accident Summary Nr: 200711703 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Oil Derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304271166 | 08/12/2002 | 1381 | 0 | Cheyenne Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 2002, Employee #1, a derrickman, was retrieving a stand of pipe that had fallen across the derrick when he fell approximately 86 feet from the derrick onto the rig floor. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304271166 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |