Accident Summary Nr: 200711653 - Employee killed in fall from masonry wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200711653 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30426953301/15/200217910R & R Fabricators And Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a masonry wall when he fell approximately 26 feet and was killed.

Keywords: WALL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCRETE BLOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304269533 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)