Accident Summary Nr: 200711646 - Employee Is Killed in Same-level Fall on Oil Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200711646 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30427028305/06/200213810Patterson-Uti Drilling Company

Abstract: On May 4, 2002, Employee #1 was working at an oil rig while several rig parts were being hoisted. For this operation, the stabilizer was disconnected from the mud motor and picked up by the elevators. Then the mud motor was picked up by the air hoist. During these procedures, a stand of pipe on the derrick floor impeded the vision of the air hoist operator, who was getting hand signals from the driller. When the driller gave the hoist operator the signal to pick up, the stabilizer fell onto the derrick floor. Employee #1 fell backward and his head struck a chain guard. He was killed. The wire rope of the air hoist may have become entangled on the elevator latch, causing the stabilizer to fall.

Keywords: HEAD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK AGAINST, HOIST, FALL, ENTANGLED, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304270283 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction