Accident Summary Nr: 200711638 - Employee killed when crushed by mobile home tongue(axle)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304269830 | 04/03/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Salvador Contractor |
Abstract: On April 1, 2002, Employee # 1 was unscrewing the bolts of the tongue (axle) for the installation of a mobile home. For some reason the mobile home shifted. Employee #1 was crushed by the tongue and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304269830 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |