Accident Summary Nr: 200711596 - Employee killed when caught between counterweight and auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304269632 | 03/15/2002 | 1629 | 0 | N.L. Schutte Foundation Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2002, Employee #1 was killed when he was caught between a crane counterweight and an auger, the employee was cleaning the teeth of the drilling auger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304269632 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |