Accident Summary Nr: 200711539 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 200711539 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11003859311/02/200115420Patton Contractors

Abstract: On October 31, 2001, Employee #1 was killed when a trash dumpster fell on him. Employee #1 operated the control lever to hoist and empty the dumpster into the garbage truck. Once elevated, the dumpster became loose and fell on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, CONTROL LEVER, DUMPSTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 110038593 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold