Accident Summary Nr: 200711539 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110038593 | 11/02/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Patton Contractors |
Abstract: On October 31, 2001, Employee #1 was killed when a trash dumpster fell on him. Employee #1 operated the control lever to hoist and empty the dumpster into the garbage truck. Once elevated, the dumpster became loose and fell on Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 110038593 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |