Accident Summary Nr: 200711513 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Flagpole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304267677 | 10/02/2001 | 1311 | 0 | Marathon Oil Company |
Abstract: On October 1, 2001, two employees were electrocuted while erecting a flagpole on the grounds of their workplace. The flagpole came into contact with an overhead power line energized at 14,400 volts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304267677 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304267677 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |