Accident Summary Nr: 200711463 - Employee killed after struck by truck rigging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110038882 | 08/02/2001 | 7353 | 0 | Bowie Dozer Service Inc. |
| 110038957 | 08/02/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Roberts Trucking |
| 110038965 | 08/02/2001 | 4213 | 0 | Byron Watson Trucking Inc. |
| 304267180 | 08/02/2001 | 1381 | 0 | Nabors Drilling Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2001, Employee #1 was directing the set up of a drilling rig dog house. This required that pins at one end of the skid for the dog house be inserted into slots of the substructure for the rig. The pins had been lined up with the slots and coworker #1 used a gin pole truck to raise the pin end of the skid slightly for coworker #2 to push the skid towards the slots using a bull dozer. These actions resulted in a block, causing the top live pole line to fail when the system was strained. When the rigging failed, the upper fitting for the block, a shackle fitted with slings, whipped outward and struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110038882 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 110038957 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 110038965 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | ||
| 4 | 304267180 | Occupation not reported |