Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200711422 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200711422 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30426708107/26/200120350Ventura Foods, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an electric float switch located inside a water containment pit that collected water used during a manufacturing process. He contacted the wiring of the switch that controlled the water pump. It was energized, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: e gi iv, electrical, electric switch, electrocuted, electrical work, pit, elec equipment--misc, inattention, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304267081 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported