Accident Summary Nr: 200711422 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304267081 | 07/26/2001 | 2035 | 0 | Ventura Foods, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an electric float switch located inside a water containment pit that collected water used during a manufacturing process. He contacted the wiring of the switch that controlled the water pump. It was energized, and he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304267081 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |