Accident Summary Nr: 200711414 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Cord Set
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304267065 | 07/24/2001 | 1711 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: A plumber's helper for a plumbing contractor was fixing a water leak under a house. He borrowed a droplight from the home's owner, and he was electrocuted when he touched the light's metal cover. A subsequent continuity test showed that the droplight's wiring was proper and had a ground connection. The flexible extension cord the employee was using, also owned by the homeowner, had been spliced in three places. The homeowner's outlet receptacle showed a false ground. Upon closer inspection, it was found that the neutral wire had been connected to the equipment grounding terminal. The electrical wiring in the house did not provide an equipment grounding conductor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304267065 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |