Accident Summary Nr: 200711398 - Employee Pinned at Loading Dock by Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200711398 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30426621605/31/200142130Ennis Transportation Co., Inc.
30426629905/31/200142130H&J Truckline
30426620805/31/200129520Elk Corporation Of Texas, Inc.

Abstract: While waiting for his trailer to be loaded, Employee #1, a tractor trailer driver, was standing on the parking apron at a loading dock area and looking into the open bay. Another driver backed his trailer in and pinned Employee #1 between the dock wall and the rear of employee the other driver's trailer.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, VEHICLE, TRACTOR TRAILER, BACKING UP, PIN, PINNED, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304266216 Occupation not reported
2 304266299 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 304266208 Occupation not reported