Accident Summary Nr: 200711380 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200711380 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30426661206/19/200117310T.A. Electric, Inc.

Abstract: A supervisory electrician was working on outside light switch at a customer's residence. He apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304266612 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause