Accident Summary Nr: 200711364 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304265739 | 04/30/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Dacon Corporation |
Abstract: A contractor was constructing a new overhead power line approximately 12.2 meters from an existing 345-kilovolt overhead power line. Two employees were working at a height of 20.4 meters from a two-person platform mounted on a Terex hydraulic crane. They were installing jumpers on the new power line. One of the two employees, an apprentice power line worker, was electrocuted, apparently by induced voltage on the new line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 67 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304265739 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |