Accident Summary Nr: 200711364 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200711364 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30426573904/30/200116230Dacon Corporation

Abstract: A contractor was constructing a new overhead power line approximately 12.2 meters from an existing 345-kilovolt overhead power line. Two employees were working at a height of 20.4 meters from a two-person platform mounted on a Terex hydraulic crane. They were installing jumpers on the new power line. One of the two employees, an apprentice power line worker, was electrocuted, apparently by induced voltage on the new line.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, INDUCED CURRENT, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 67 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304265739 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use