Accident Summary Nr: 200711331 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AND KILLED WHEN BALER IS ACTIVATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300512878 | 06/12/1997 | 5093 | 0 | D & D Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 12:47 p.m. on June 12, 1997, Employee #1 was working in a baler and was fatally injured when someone else activated the baler.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300512878 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |