Accident Summary Nr: 200711299 - One employee killed, second injured in fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302662077 | 09/07/2000 | 1623 | 0 | V.L. Strickland Tower Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 1, 2000, two workers were installing an antenna on a 300-foot communication tower when the cable of the hoisting winch they had hooked onto snapped. The workers fell about 185-feet. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 sustained injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Other | Under $50,000 | 300 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302662077 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 185 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall, other |