Accident Summary Nr: 200711281 - Employee Killed in Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200711281 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30266340601/30/200117610M & J Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a trolley to lower a wheelbarrow onto the ground. The trolley was not equipped with a counterweight. When Employee #1 lowered the wheelbarrow, the trolley fell over the roof onto the ground. Employee #1 fell 20 feet to the ground as he was not wearing fall protection. He was transported to the hospital where he later died.

Keywords: ROOF, COUNTERBALANCE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302663406 Fatality Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof