Accident: 200711257 - Employee Killed From Fall Off An Elevation Platform
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302662721 | 11/21/2000 | 1542 | Landmark Structures, Inc. |
On November 20, 2000, Employee #1 was attempting to lower a concrete formation (weighing approximately 330 pounds) while standing on top of a concrete pedestal (support structure of an elevated water tank). As he lowered the object, the force of its weight pulled him off the elevated platform. He fell 80 ft striking the ground approximately 65 ft away from the base of the structure. The impact of the fall resulted in substantial and traumatic injuries that were fatal.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302662721 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:80 Cause: Stripping and curing concrete FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |