Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200711257 - Employee Killed From Fall Off An Elevation Platform

Accident: 200711257 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/20/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30266272111/21/20001542Landmark Structures, Inc.

On November 20, 2000, Employee #1 was attempting to lower a concrete formation (weighing approximately 330 pounds) while standing on top of a concrete pedestal (support structure of an elevated water tank). As he lowered the object, the force of its weight pulled him off the elevated platform. He fell 80 ft striking the ground approximately 65 ft away from the base of the structure. The impact of the fall resulted in substantial and traumatic injuries that were fatal.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fall protection, elevated work plat
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302662721 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:80
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)