Accident Summary Nr: 200711232 - Employee killed when struck in face by oil well pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302662994 | 01/11/2001 | 1381 | 0 | Patterson Drilling Company Lp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a floorhand at an oil rig, was part of a crew disconnecting the kelly, after which a 30 ft pipe joint was taken out of the mousehole. The crew was getting ready to connect the pipe when the coworker holding it was jerked back and forth, and the pipe was pulled out of his arm. As the pipe came back the second time, the coworker grabbed it with both arms, but it was jerked out again and struck Employee #1 in the face. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302662994 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |