Accident Summary Nr: 200711224 - Employee killed when struck by lattice boom extension

Accident Summary Nr: 200711224 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11003838708/28/200015410The Pro Quip Corporation
11003837908/28/200073530Anthony Crane Rental, L.P. Dba Maxim Crane Works
11003836108/28/200013210Mitchell Gas Services, L. P.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were part of a crew erecting a steel structure. After placing a steel beam into position, they approached the cab of a crane and spoke with the operator about the next lift. The operator needed to reposition the boom before the next load could be rigged. As the crane operator began to retract the boom, a lattice boom extension fell from the side of it and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, CRANE BOOM, STRUCK BY, ERECTION PROCESS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 110038387 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 110038379 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 110038361 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: