Accident Summary Nr: 200711224 - Employee Killed When Struck By Lattice Boom Extension
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110038387 | 08/28/2000 | 1541 | 0 | The Pro Quip Corporation |
110038379 | 08/28/2000 | 7353 | 0 | Anthony Crane Rental, L.P. Dba Maxim Crane Works |
110038361 | 08/28/2000 | 1321 | 0 | Mitchell Gas Services, L. P. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were part of a crew erecting a steel structure. After placing a steel beam into position, they approached the cab of a crane and spoke with the operator about the next lift. The operator needed to reposition the boom before the next load could be rigged. As the crane operator began to retract the boom, a lattice boom extension fell from the side of it and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 110038387 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 110038379 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 110038361 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |