Accident Summary Nr: 200711216 - Employee killed in fall from forks of lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302662788 | 11/29/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Rite-Way Metal Erectors |
Abstract: On November 28, 2000, Employee #1 was on the forks of a Sky Trak forklift, securing a steel rafter, when he fell approximately 45 ft to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302662788 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |