Accident Summary Nr: 200711208 - Employee crushed and killed when tank falls off forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302661673 | 12/20/2000 | 5093 | 0 | Hawk Steel Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a shear operator, and a coworker were refilling the hydraulic fluid tank of a Mosley hydraulic shear, model HS 330. The coworker was operating a Bobcat skid-steer loader, model 853, with a fork attachment. The shear's tank was being refilled using a metal service tank with a gravity-operated, screw-type valve with a hose connected to it that ran to a funnel inserted into the bung of the shear's tank. The hose was connected to the funnel by a metal wire rope and spring assembly that attached to a hook-eye on the funnel and to a wire rope secured around the hose. The loader operator had the tank of hydraulic fluid elevated to accommodate the gravity-fed operation. Employee #1 was positioned in front of the loader, monitoring the refilling operation. When the shear's tank was nearly full, Employee #1 attempted to climb on a 55-gallon drum to reach the service tank valve. The loader operator yelled to him not to climb on the drum but to wait until he had lowered the forks and the tank. Employee #1 did not respond. Instead, he grabbed the hose and was trying to pull himself up onto the drum when the tank came off of the forks, crushing him as he landed. Employee #1 was killed. The only witness to the incident was the loader operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302661673 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |