Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200711166 - Employee Killed When Tank Truck Explodes During Welding

Accident Summary Nr: 200711166 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30266268911/11/200076920Parts Helpers

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to trim excess metal from a patch that had been welded onto a tank truck that was used to haul waste salt water from gas and oil fields. The tank exploded and Employee #1 was killed. Lab samples showed the presence of hydrocarbons and elemental sulfur inside the tank truck that was being repaired. A vent was open, but the tank had not been purged with an inert gas.

Keywords: tank truck, vapor, flammable vapors, work rules, welding, gas, explosion, high pressure, chemical vapor, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302662689 Fatality Amputation Welders and cutters