Accident Summary Nr: 200711141 - Employee killed when run over by diesel truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302662515 | 09/25/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Craig Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 23, 2000, Employee #1 and two coworkers were servicing a 490 diesel truck when another coworker started the truck. The vehicle had been left in first gear and it lurched forward, running over Employee #1. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302662515 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |