Accident Summary Nr: 200711067 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200711067 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30265977604/05/200016110Mica Corporation

Abstract: An employee of a highway construction contractor was operating a hydraulic crane near an overhead power line. The crane contacted the power line. An employee working for the contractor and an employee working for the crane leasing company were electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302659776 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire