Accident Summary Nr: 200711067 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302659776 | 04/05/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Mica Corporation |
Abstract: An employee of a highway construction contractor was operating a hydraulic crane near an overhead power line. The crane contacted the power line. An employee working for the contractor and an employee working for the crane leasing company were electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302659776 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |