Accident Summary Nr: 200711059 - Employee killed when struck by flying valve and pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302659578 | 04/07/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Kenko, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 7.8 ft deep trench when he was struck and killed by a 46-in.-long, 500-lb butterfly valve and pipe connection. Several factors may have caused the accident: the water valve could have been turned on at a nearby structure; the air release valves could have been closed; the mechanical joints holding the valve onto the pipe may have been loosened by the backhoe; or the water inside the pipe may have had enough force to blow off the valve. The trench was sloped on only one side.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302659578 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |