Accident Summary Nr: 200711042 - Employee killed in fall through roof hole or from rafters

Accident Summary Nr: 200711042 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11003824702/24/200017510Gabriel Ramirez

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a hole in the roof rafters of a residence under construction, in the location where a chimney was to be installed. He fell through the hole or from the rafters, dropping 12 ft onto a concrete surface. Employee #1 died of head injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, ROOF OPENING, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 110038247 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof