Accident Summary Nr: 200711034 - Employee killed when lacquer vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302658521 | 01/19/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Estrada Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was spraying lacquer on the woodwork on the first floor of a two-story house under construction when the lacquer vapors ignited. He sustained burns over his entire body and was killed. An overturned halogen lamp and an unplugged extension cord were found nearby. The vapors may have been ignited by sparks generated when the lamp overturned or when it was unplugged from the extension cord.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302658521 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |