Accident Summary Nr: 200710846 - Employee injured in fall from bed of trailer, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302658034 | 12/14/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from the bed of a tractor trailer and suffered a head injury. He died approximately one week later, as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302658034 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |