Accident Summary Nr: 200710838 - Employee injured when struck by trash truck, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200710838 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11003819712/07/199942120Waste Management Of Dallas

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, collecting household garbage set out in containers along a rural and hilly residential route. He stopped at the curb beside a container, but failed to set the parking brake before getting out of the cab. While the container was emptying into the truck, the vehicle began to roll. Employee #1 attempted to climb back into the cab of the rolling truck, but fell and was struck by one of the wheels. He sustained injuries, from which he later died.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, BRAKE, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, MOTOR VEHICLE, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110038197 Fatality Asphyxia Garbage collectors