Accident Summary Nr: 200710838 - Employee injured when struck by trash truck, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110038197 | 12/07/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Management Of Dallas |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, collecting household garbage set out in containers along a rural and hilly residential route. He stopped at the curb beside a container, but failed to set the parking brake before getting out of the cab. While the container was emptying into the truck, the vehicle began to roll. Employee #1 attempted to climb back into the cab of the rolling truck, but fell and was struck by one of the wheels. He sustained injuries, from which he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110038197 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Garbage collectors |