Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200710820 - Employee Killed When Impaled On Rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 200710820 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30265697009/23/199915220Coppell Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was under a work platform when the clamp holding the scaffold cable came loose. The scaffold platform fell, landing on top of him. The weight of the platform resulted in his becoming impaled on some protruding rebar. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: impaled, unsecured, work rules, construction, equipment failure, struck by, scaffold rigging, elevated work plat, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302656970 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure